CLA-2-74:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04907

Mr. Joel McClure
Restoration Hardware, Inc.
15 Koch Road, Suite J
Corte Madera, CA

RE: The tariff classification of sanitary ware from Taiwan

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated September 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a wall-mounted, brass holder and a removable, ceramic cup. The holder is available in a polished chrome, a polished nickel, and a satin nickel finish (item numbers 2314-0011, 2314-0027, and 2314-0043). The holder and cup will be used to store toothbrushes in the bathroom.

The applicable subheading for the brass holder with ceramic cup will be 7418.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass). The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division